Introduction: The Elephant Still in the Airspace
[…] • Sec. 4(a)–(c): Directs the FAA to issue BVLOS rules within 30 days and an updated integration roadmap within 240 days. While UEC is not named, mandated risk-based rulemaking inherently supports adopting UEC to fulfill safety requirements.
  • Sec. 7(a)–(b): Prioritizes U.S.-made UAS and publishes a Covered Foreign Entity List—an approach that can be mirrored by mandating “Made in USA” electronic conspicuity transceivers to secure supply chains.

Opportunity: Leverage Sec. 3 and Sec. 7 to require electronic conspicuity systems in federally funded UAS projects and eVTOL pilots, catalyzing broader adoption in general aviation.

EO 14305 “Restoring American Airspace Sovereignty”

  • Sec. 5(c): “Within 180 days…make Notices to Airmen (NOTAMs) and Temporary Flight Restrictions (TFRs) available online in an open format easily accepted for drone geofencing and Aircraft Navigation and Guidance system purposes.”
  • Sec. 6(c): Directs DOJ and DHS grant programs to fund detection, tracking, or identification of drones and drone signals for state/local agencies.