Introduction: The Elephant Still in the Airspace
[…] Opportunity: Leverage Sec. 3 and Sec. 7 to require electronic conspicuity systems in federally funded UAS projects and eVTOL pilots, catalyzing broader adoption in general aviation.

EO 14305 “Restoring American Airspace Sovereignty”

  • Sec. 5(c): “Within 180 days…make Notices to Airmen (NOTAMs) and Temporary Flight Restrictions (TFRs) available online in an open format easily accepted for drone geofencing and Aircraft Navigation and Guidance system purposes.”
  • Sec. 6(c): Directs DOJ and DHS grant programs to fund detection, tracking, or identification of drones and drone signals for state/local agencies.
  • Sec. 7(a): Mandates that executive departments “use all available existing authorities to employ equipment to detect, track, and identify drones and drone signals.”
  • Sec. 7(c): Requires FAA to provide “automated real-time access to personal identifying information associated with UAS remote identification signals…for enforcing applicable Federal or State law.”